Privacy Policy

Under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Mount Olive Lutheran Church legally requires your consent to collect, store, and share your personal information, photographs, videos, voice-recordings, etc. Personal information includes all information an organization collects, retains, or uses that can in any way identify or give information about an individual.


Mount Olive is committed to safeguarding your privacy in accordance with the PIPEDA and PIPA. We have adopted the National Church Council’s Policy to Protect Personal Information in the ELCIC to ensure that the personal information provided to us from members is collected, used, and protected appropriately. The policy is based on the following ten PIPEDA principles:

  1. Accountability: MOLC is responsible for maintaining and protecting all personal information under its control.

  2. Identifying purposes: When MOLC asks for your personal information, the purpose for which it is being collected will be identified. The information is used to inform you about the life of the church, maintain connections with the congregation, subscribe to church publications, register you for church events, and compile statistical and historical information. Personal information is not shared with third parties without your express consent.

  3. Consent: MOLC requires your knowledge and consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except where it is required or permitted by law. An individual may revoke their consent at any time. Upon such revocation, all information will be deleted except for any information that may be legally required to be maintained.

  4. Limiting Collection: MOLC collects information by fair and lawful means. The personal information collected is usually limited to name, title, gender, birthdate, address, telephone number, email address, congregational or committee membership, and appropriate photos and recordings. An individual has the option to choose what information they would like to provide to MOLC and not all information is mandatory.

  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention: MOLC uses your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected unless your consent is sought to do otherwise. Personal information is retained indefinitely for archival purposes unless you request to have it deleted.

  6. Accuracy: MOLC endeavors to ensure that the information collected and used is accurate, up to date and as complete as possible. However, individuals are relied upon to inform us of changes to their personal information. You may request access to your personal information and if applicable, request that we make corrections or changes to your file.

  7. Safeguarding information: MOLC applies appropriate safeguards to our computer networks and physical files and access to personal information about you is restricted to church employees and authorized administrators who need to use the information for the identified purposes.

  8. Openness: MOLC makes information available to you concerning the practices that apply to the protection of your personal information.

  9. Individual access: At your request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information and be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information and may request that it be amended or deleted.

  10. Challenging compliance: MOLC will answer any questions or enquiries you have about our Privacy Policy or practices. Please contact the church office administrator Raina Wei through phone 604-536-8527, email mountolive@telus.net, or mail 2350 148th Street, Surrey, BC, V4A 4M7.